Meet the Team

The water@leeds team comprises 150 professionals from across the different departments and faculties of the University of Leeds, ensuring a cross-section of expertise and different disciplinary backgrounds.

NameSchoolResearch Area
Dr Sangaralingam Ahilan
Dr Sangaralingam AhilanSchool of Civil Engineeringflood frequency analysis, floodplain hydraulics, sediment dynamics in green infrastructure, rainwater harvesting, urban water supply, urban metabolism modelling
Dr Richard Ansell
Dr Richard AnsellSchool of Chemistrychemical sensors; molecular recognition; nanostructured materials; molecularly imprinted polymers; templated materials; modified electrodes and photoelectrodes; electroorganic synthesis
Dr Nir Arielli
Dr Nir ArielliSchool of HistoryTransnational war volunteers; The Arab-Israeli conflict; International relations in Europe and the Middle East, 1919-1939; Colonial troops; Colonial insurgency and counterinsurgency and Fascist Italy
Professor Eric AtwellSchool of ComputingARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE ; LANGUAGE ; COMPUTING ; LINGUISTICS ; MACHINE LEARNING ; DATA MINING ; NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING ; TEXT ANALYTICS : ENGLISH ARABIC QURAN RELIGIOUS HEALTH MEDICAL AUTISM
Dr Tracy Aze
Dr Tracy AzeSchool of Earth and Environmentmicropalaeontology, oceanography, palaeobiology, palaeoclimatology, palaeoceanography
Dr Peyman BabakhaniSchool of Earth and Environment reactive Transport, colloid transport, colloid stability, colloid aggregation, numerical modelling, machine learning, environmental nanotechnology
Dr Akintunde BabatundeSchool of Civil Engineering
Dr Karen Bacon
Dr Karen BaconSchool of Geographyplant ecology; plant palaeoecology; palaeo-proxies; climate change; taphonomy; mass extinctions; plant-atmosphere interactions; invasive species
Professor Andy Baird
Professor Andy BairdSchool of GeographyWetland science; peatlands; ecohydrology; carbon cycle of peatlands; computer modelling of peatland hydrology and peatland development
Professor Steven BanwartSchool of Earth and EnvironmentWeathering of rock and minerals to deliver solutes to drainage waters in catchments and river basins, biogeochemistry and natural biodegradation of hydrocarbon pollution in groundwater aquifers
Dr Dani Barrington
Dr Dani BarringtonSchool of Civil EngineeringWater, sanitation and health in both low-middle income and high income countries, participatory action research and international development
Dr Paul Beales
Dr Paul BealesSchool of Chemistrybiomolecular self-assembly; membrane biophysics; bionanotechnology; soft matter and biological physics; bottom-up synthetic biology; nanomedicine; nanotoxicology; vesicle technologies; hydrogels
Dr Maria BegerSchool of BiologyMaria is a quantitative marine ecologist and conservation scientist integrating field data, spatial models and decision science to find conservation solutions that link theory and practice.
Professor David Bell
Professor David BellSchool of Geographycultural policy; urban and rural cultures; consumption (especially food and drink); hospitality; media geographies; sexuality and space; cultural studies.
Professor Tim BentonSchool of Biologyfood systems; sustainability; climate change; ecology; evolution; agriculture; policy; biodiverisity; population dynamics
Dr Christian BerrettaSchool of Civil Engineeringwater sensitive urban design; sustainable drainage systems (SuDS); pluvial flood; point source (CSOs) and diffuse pollution; green infrastructures; sustainable water management in developing countries
Dr Ajay Bhave
Dr Ajay BhaveSchool of Earth and Environmentwater resources management; climate change adaptation; decision making under uncertainty
Dr Cathryn Birch
Dr Cathryn BirchSchool of Earth and EnvironmentTropical meteorology, Monsoons and the water cycle, Convection and severe weather, Land-atmosphere interaction, Convection-permitting models, Links between rainfall and flood forecasting
Dr Pam Birtill
Dr Pam BirtillSchool of PsychologyLearning; Reward; Food preferences; Fussy eating
Dr Richard Blackburn
Dr Richard BlackburnSchool of DesignSustainability; textile chemistry; textile coloration; textile finishing; chemistry; dyes; dyeing; polymers; cosmetics; green chemistry; food colorants; hair dyes; natural products; cellulose
Dr Antony Blundell
Dr Antony BlundellSchool of GeographyUpland catchment management
Professor Onno Bokhove
Professor Onno BokhoveSchool of Mathematicsgeophysical fluid dynamics; computational fluid dynamics; laboratory experiments
Dr Adam Booth
Dr Adam BoothSchool of Earth and Environmentnear-surface geophysics; reflection seismology; ground-penetrating radar; glaciology; archaeology; data processing; field geophysics
Dr Duncan BormanSchool of Civil Engineeringcomputational fluid dynamics; environmental flows; multiphase flow, mathematical modelling; hydraulic modelling; wastewater modelling; bioreactor modelling
Professor Simon Bottrell
Professor Simon BottrellSchool of Earth and EnvironmentUse of stable isotope and geochemical tracers in geology, hydrogeology and ecosystems; particular strength in contaminant behaviour, fate and biodegradation in terrestrial and groundwater environments
Professor Denise BowerSchool of Civil EngineeringStrategic infrastructure advisory; project and programme management; capital programme planning reviews; procurement strategies; institutional capability development
Professor Lee Brown
Professor Lee BrownSchool of Geographyaquatic ecology; river ecosystems; biodiversity; food webs; ecosystem processes; alpine; arctic; peatlands; environmental-flows
Professor Wändi Bruine de Bruin
Professor Wändi Bruine de BruinLeeds University Business SchoolDecision-making
Dr Ian Burke
Dr Ian BurkeSchool of Earth and Environmentenvironmental geochemistry; radionuclide behavior; contaminated land; metal contaminants; alkaline wastes; EXAFS; SEM/TEM; geomicrobiology
Dr Miller Alonso Camargo-Valero
Dr Miller Alonso Camargo-ValeroSchool of Civil Engineeringwastewater treatment systems; sewage and faecal sludge management; microalgal technology; recovery of resources from organic waste; and associated environmental impacts
Professor Michael CardwellSchool of LawAgricultural law, including European Union and world trade aspects.
Professor Chris Carr
Professor Chris CarrSchool of DesignTextile science and technology, textile chemistry, colouration, finishing, historical textiles and conservation science, surface chemistry, recycling, new fibres and healthcare textiles.
Dr Rachael Carrie
Dr Rachael CarrieSchool of Earth and Environmentrelationships between aquatic systems and society; links between rural livelihoods and natural resource use; environmental monitoring and assessment.
Dr Jonathan Carrivick
Dr Jonathan CarrivickSchool of GeographyGeomorphology, specifically cold climate earth surface processes and landforms and high-magnitude fluvial processes (glacial outburst floods and bedrock channels).
Dr Laura Carter
Dr Laura CarterSchool of Geographysoil; pharmaceuticals; emerging contaminants; uptake; fate; sorption; plants; earthworms
Dr Sally CawoodSchool of Civil Engineeringwater, sanitation and hygiene (WASH); urban sanitation; low-income settlements (slums) in global south; collective action; community-based organisations (CBOs); bangladesh.
Professor Andy Challinor
Professor Andy ChallinorSchool of Earth and Environment climate impacts; climate change; food security; food production
Professor Pippa Chapman
Professor Pippa ChapmanSchool of Geographyland and water management; ecosystem services; soil science; sustainable agriculture; water quality; peatlands; carbon cycle; nitrogen and phosphorus cycling; dissolved organic carbon; climate change
Professor Martin Clarke
Professor Martin ClarkeSchool of GeographyGeographic modelling
Dr Santiago Clerici
Dr Santiago ClericiSchool of GeographyTree ring analysis; Cellulose extractions; Stable isotope analysis; Fieldwork support for research
Professor Chris Collier
Professor Chris CollierSchool of Earth and EnvironmentNCAS Head of Strategic Partnerships; Chair of Atmospheric Science
Dr Charlie Dannreuther
Dr Charlie DannreutherSchool of Politics and International StudiesEU politics and policy; UK and EU politics; BREXIT; SME policy; international political economy; Regulation Theory; phenomenology; value theory; financial crisis; infrastructure
Dr David DawsonSchool of Civil Engineeringresilience; infrastructure; transport; climate change; adaptation; economics and value; interdisciplinary approaches; system thinking
Professor Suraje Dessai
Professor Suraje DessaiSchool of Earth and Environmentclimate change; future climate; uncertainty management; decision-making under uncertainty; climate risk management; science policy interface; climate services; climate impacts; climate adaptation
Dr Lorna Dougan
Dr Lorna DouganSchool of Physics and AstronomyStructure of liquid water in ambient and non-ambient conditions using neutron diffraction. Hydrogen bonding in cryoprotectant systems.
Professor Andy Dougill
Professor Andy DougillSchool of Earth and Environmentenvironment and development; soil science; African agriculture; climate change adaptation; climate services
Dr Alison Dunn
Dr Alison DunnSchool of Biology Invasive Alien Species; Invasive Non Native Species; Wildlife Diseases; Host-Parasite Interactions; Trait Mediated Indirect Effects; Sexual Selection; Slowing the Spread; Biosecurity
Professor Barbara Evans
Professor Barbara EvansSchool of Civil EngineeringWater and wastewater engineering and water supply and sanitation in developing countries.
Professor Les FirbankSchool of BiologyAgro-ecology; sustainable agriculture; urban food systems
Dr Alan GadianSchool of Earth and EnvironmentMeteorology; microphysics of clouds; numerical atmospheric modelling; dynamics and processes in the atmosphere; novel numerical methods applied to atmospheric models.
Alice GarveySchool of Earth and EnvironmentClimate change mitigation through energy demand solutions; social dynamics of low carbon transitions; environmental policy and the governance of sustainability issues
Professor Mark GilthorpeLeeds Institute for Data Analytics & School of MedicineStatistical epidemiology
Professor Emanuel Gloor
Professor Emanuel GloorSchool of GeographyGlobal carbon cycle, Amazonian climate and tropical forests, tropical forest ecophysiology
Professor Andy Gouldson
Professor Andy GouldsonSchool of Earth and Environmentenvironmental policy; environmental governance; climate change; climate policy; low carbon development; climate resilient development; cities; climate finance; economic development.
Dr Alan Grainger
Dr Alan GraingerSchool of Geographymonitoring and modelling global environmental change; tropical deforestation; desertification; global climate change; science-policy communication; global environmental change policy.
Dr Richard Grayson
Dr Richard GraysonSchool of Geographyhydrology; water quality; catchment management; geomorphology; soil; uplands; peatlands; field instrumentation
Dr Stephen Griffiths
Dr Stephen GriffithsSchool of Mathematicsapplied mathematics; fluid dynamics; atmospheric and oceanic flows; magnetohydrodynamics; instability theory; linear and nonlinear waves; ocean tides; numerical modelling.
Dr Arief GusnantoSchool of Mathematicsdevelopment of statistical methods and inference in the field of statistical bioinformatics, biology, medicine, statistical genetics, genetic epidemiology, chemometrics, and high-dimensional data.
Dr Christopher Hassall
Dr Christopher HassallSchool of BiologyEntomology; mimicry; camouflage; climate change; urbanisation; freshwaters; pollinators; invasive species; socio-ecology; pedagogy; statistics
Dr. Paola Hernandez Montes de Oca de Sakai
Dr. Paola Hernandez Montes de Oca de SakaiSchool of Earth and EnvironmentClimate change adaptation and mitigation, socio-economic resilience and resilience to climate change and the link with current vulnerability, SMEs and communities, flooding and risk management strategies, the water sector, low-carbon future options for cities, and sustainable development.
Professor David HodgsonSchool of Earth and Environmentsedimentology; stratigraphy; diagenesis; geomorphology
Professor Joseph Holden
Professor Joseph HoldenSchool of Geographypeatlands; hydrology; water; catchment management; soil; agriculture; climate change; hillslope; water quality; carbon cycling; floods; rivers; drainage; wetlands; upland; moorland; physical geography
Professor Graham Huggan
Professor Graham HugganSchool of EnglishComparative postcolonial literary/cultural studies, travel writing, ecocriticism, short fiction, and film.
Dr Timothy HunterSchool of Chemical and Process EngineeringUltrasonics; particle stabilised foams and emulsions; surfactant & polymer sol. structure and adsorption; suspension rheology & settling; flocculation & stability control; ion-exchange for effluents.
Professor Martin Iddon
Professor Martin IddonSchool of Musicaesthetics; composition; new music after 1945
Dr Brian Irvine
Dr Brian IrvineSchool of GeographyLand degradation and management, overland flow, sediment transport and turbulent flow processes, soil erosion, water resource management due to anthropogenic and climatic processes, flood frequency analysis.
Professor Lars Jeuken
Professor Lars JeukenSchool of Biomedical SciencesBiosensors. Exoelectrogen and mechanisms of extracellular electron transfer (mineral reduction and bioremediation) by microbes.
Dr Michelle Johnson
Dr Michelle JohnsonSchool of GeographyRelationships between soil properties and tropical forest dynamics
Dr Paul Kay
Dr Paul KaySchool of GeographyWater quality; hydrology
Dr Gareth Keevil
Dr Gareth KeevilSchool of Earth and Environmentexperimental fluid dynamics; experimental sedimentology; application of particle imaging velocimetry; imaging of fluid dynamics; applications of lasers in fluid dynamics
Dr Tom KentSchool of Mathematicsgeophysical and computational fluid dynamics; numerical methods for hyperbolic problems; hydraulic / shallow water-type modelling; data assimilation; numerical weather prediction
Dr Amirul Khan
Dr Amirul KhanSchool of Civil EngineeringComputational fluid dynamics; Particle dispersion in turbulent flows; Numerical optimization; Lattice Boltzmann method; GPU based computing using CUDA;
Professor Mike Kirkby
Professor Mike KirkbySchool of Geographygeomorphology; hydrology; modelling
Dr Philip Kiszely
Dr Philip KiszelySchool of Performance and Cultural IndustriesLate 20th century cultural histories; film and television history; popular culture; popular music; performance and style.
Dr Megan KlaarSchool of Geographynatural flood management; hydroecology; extreme hydrological events; water resource management; ecology-hydrology-geomorphology linkages
Dr Ann-Kristin Koehler
Dr Ann-Kristin KoehlerSchool of Earth and EnvironmentCrop modelling; impact of climate on crops
Professor Michael KromSchool of Earth and EnvironmentPhosphorus cycling in aquatic systems including freshwater and marine sediments, paloeclimatic studies, effect of cloud processing on the bioavailability of iron, water quality processes in mariculture.
Professor Bill KuninSchool of BiologyPopulation and community ecology; Plant-pollinator interactions; Spatial ecology; Conservation biology
Professor Kang LiSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringResearch interests include nonlinear system modelling, identification, and control, and bio-inspired computational intelligence, with substantial applications to the development of advanced control technologies for decarbonizing the whole energy systems, from integration of renewable energies, smart- and micro-grids, district energy management, to electric vehicles, and energy reduction in manufacturing.
Dr Simon Lightfoot
Dr Simon LightfootSchool of Politics and International StudiesThe EU and Sustainable Development
Dr Gabriela Lopez-Gonzalez
Dr Gabriela Lopez-GonzalezGeography
Dr Fleur Loveridge
Dr Fleur LoveridgeSchool of Civil EngineeringCivil engineering, engineering geology, geotechnical engineering
Professor Jon Lovett
Professor Jon LovettSchool of GeographyInstitutional economics of natural resource management, practical aspects of implementation of global agreements
Dr Vernon Manville
Dr Vernon ManvilleSchool of Earth and Environmentmorpho-sedimentary responses to explosive volcanism; catastrophic flooding; lahars and debris avalanches; natural hazards; clastic sedimentology; field geology
Dr David MarplesSchool of Biomedical SciencesRenal physiology; aquaporins; water balance disorders.
Dr John Marsham
Dr John MarshamSchool of Earth and EnvironmentTropical meteorology; atmospheric convection; weather; climate change; monsoons; Africa; India; sahara; dust; land-atmosphere interaction
Professor Julia Martin-Ortega
Professor Julia Martin-OrtegaSchool of Earth and Environment; Sustainability Research InstituteEnvironmental valuation; qualitative and participatory approaches; focus on water research, particularly the relationships between society and water systems
Dr Adriana Matamoros Veloza
Dr Adriana Matamoros VelozaSchool of Mechanical Engineeringnanotechnology; inorganic interfaces; experimental reactions at molecular scale
Dr Johan MattssonSchool of Physics and AstronomySoft matter, glass, non-equilibrium, gel, battery
Dr K Johan L Mattsson
Dr K Johan L MattssonSchool of Physics and AstronomyHydrogen bonding
Professor Bill McCaffrey
Professor Bill McCaffreySchool of Earth and EnvironmentDeep marine clastics, particulate sedimentary rocks in the deep ocean, deposition of sediment from turbidity currents.
Professor Adrian McDonald
Professor Adrian McDonaldSchool of GeographyEnvironmental management, particularly resource assessment, natural hazards, microbial dynamics, water colour processes and control, catchment planning and risk, decision support systems, and water demand assessment.
Dr Jim McQuaid
Dr Jim McQuaidSchool of Earth and EnvironmentAtmospheric science; composition of gas phase molecules; composition of aerosol species; ice nucleating particles; tropospheric ozone; low cost sensors; air quality, air pollution
Dr Anna Mdee
Dr Anna MdeeSchool of Politics and International StudiesWater; livelihoods; local governance; aid; Tanzania; sustainable agriculture
Dr Lucie Middlemiss
Dr Lucie MiddlemissSchool of Earth and EnvironmentSustainable consumption, vulnerability and poverty, and community action on sustainability issues in the global North
Professor Paul MillnerSchool of Biomedical Scienceselectrochemical biosensors: nanobiosensors; conjugation of biomolecules; targeted nanoparticles for imaging and drug delivery; PDI for water sterilisation.
Dr Gordon Mitchell
Dr Gordon MitchellSchool of GeographyEnvironmental planning, environmental assessment and natural resource management applied to SUDS pollution screening, urban development, water demand forecasting, urban air quality, and social risk.
Dr Neha MittalSchool of Earth and Environmentclimate information co-production and communication, climate adaptation, riverine flow requirements
Dr Krisen MoodleySchool of Civil Engineeringproject management; infrastructure asset management; whole life management; ethics; corporate responsibility; resilience; procurement
Dr Catherine Moody
Dr Catherine MoodySchool of Geographypeatlands; carbon cycling; water chemistry; environmental biogeochemistry; hydrology
Dr Paul Morris
Dr Paul MorrisSchool of Geographypeatlands; ecohydrology; biogeography; environmental change
Dr Ryan NeelySchool of Earth and Environmentclouds and aerosol processes in the past, present and future climates
Professor Andrew Nelson
Professor Andrew NelsonSchool of ChemistryOrganised phospholipid layers; surface induced phase transitions; nanoparticle/membrane interaction; toxicity sensing.
Dr Rob Newton
Dr Rob NewtonSchool of Earth and Environmentsedimentary geochemistry; stable isotopes; sulfur isotopes; mass extinctions; biogeochemical cycles; environmental chemistry; seawater chemistry through time; epeiric seas
Professor Catherine NoakesSchool of Civil EngineeringCFD; Indoor air quality; airborne infection; ventilation; building performance; fluid dynamics; building physics; building services
Dr Alice Owen
Dr Alice OwenSchool of Earth and EnvironmentThe diffusion and impact of domestic green technology including water conservation measures; the role of builders and installers in changing building resource use; the links between energy efficiency and flood resilience; place-based and local approaches, including policy development; effective knowledge exchange
Professor Jouni Paavola
Professor Jouni PaavolaSchool of Earth and EnvironmentGovernance of water resources; Nature-based solutions for flood risk management; watershed services and the governance of their provision; The roles of institutions and social justice in the governance of water resources; institutional analysis; water history
Professor Douglas Parker
Professor Douglas ParkerSchool of Earth and Environmentmeteorology; dynamics of weather systems; convective storms; African weather and climate; tropical meteorology and forecasting; fronts and cyclones; monsoons; atmospheric fluid dynamics.
Dr Julie PeacockSchool of GeographyPlant / Environment interactions; Plant life history strategies; Ecological value of the gardens of historic homes; Fieldwork pedagogy
Professor Caroline Peacock
Professor Caroline PeacockSchool of Earth and Environmentbiogeochemistry; geochemistry; environmental science; mineralogy; synchrotron spectroscopy and microscopy
Professor Jeff Peakall
Professor Jeff PeakallSchool of Earth and EnvironmentSedimentology; fluid dynamics; particulate-laden flows; physical experiments; submarine channels; injectites; acoustic measurement of sediments
Professor Alan Pearman
Professor Alan PearmanLeeds University Business SchoolMulti-criteria decision making, risk analysis, policy and project evaluation, stakeholder engagement
Dr Colin Pitts
Dr Colin PittsSchool of Earth and EnvironmentWater pollution control, acidification of fresh waters, biology of cyprinid fishes, ecology of lowland rivers, assessing the benefits of improving water quality, catchment management and water demand management.
Professor Megan Povey
Professor Megan PoveySchool of Food Science and NutritionAcoustic and ultrasonic monitoring of compositional changes in aqueous systems and food waste streams
Dr Duncan Quincey
Dr Duncan QuinceySchool of Geographymountain glaciers; remote sensing; geomorphology; Himalaya
Dr Claire Quinn
Dr Claire QuinnSchool of Earth and EnvironmentLinks between ecological and socio-economic processes in the management and conservation of natural resources.
Professor Rob Raiswell
Professor Rob RaiswellSchool of Earth and EnvironmentProperties and transport of particulate and colloidal iron phases in rivers and sediments; iron and sulphur cycles.
Professor Chris Rayner
Professor Chris RaynerSchool of Chemistrycapture and reactions of carbon dioxide; carbon capture and storage (CCS); biogas upgrading; environmentally friendly coloration technology; natural product extraction and utilisation
Dr Hugh Rice
Dr Hugh RiceSchool of Chemical and Process EngineeringMeasurement of complex flows; acoustic backscatter methods; Doppler and time-domain velocimetry; in-line rheometry; speed of sound measurement; numerical methods; mathematical modelling; inverse problems
Dr Mark Robinson
Dr Mark RobinsonLeeds University Business SchoolUnderstanding daily operations in water treatment plants
Dr Katy Roelich
Dr Katy RoelichSchool of Earth and Environment; School of Civil Engineeringdecision making under uncertainty, public engagement in infrastructure decision making, just transitions
Professor Alastair Rucklidge
Professor Alastair RucklidgeSchool of MathematicsPattern formation; Mode interactions; Quasipatterns; Spatio-temporal chaos; Nonlinear and chaotic dynamics; Heteroclinic networks; Soft matter quasicrystals
Dr Sally RussellSchool of Earth and Environmentsustainability and business; behaviour change; organisational behaviour; organisational psychology; environmental psychology; organisational change.
Dr Steven SaitSchool of BiologyPopulation and community ecology and evolution; species responses to environmental change; sustainable agriculture; ecosystem services; biological control; trophic interactions
Dr Nicolas Salazar SutilSchool of Performance and Cultural IndustriesMedia arts for development; Movement Psychology; Laban movement analysis; New materialism, posthumanism; ethics; ecological thinking; Global South perspectives (Latin America and Africa)
Dr Susannah Sallu
Dr Susannah SalluSchool of Earth and Environmentrural livelihoods, vulnerability and resilience climate change and development; Africa region Tanzania
Dr Alex Schafran
Dr Alex SchafranSchool of Geographysegregation; urbanization; suburbanization and suburbia; cities; megaregions and regions; urban politics; united states; California; race; urban discourse
Dr Gehan Selim
Dr Gehan SelimSchool of Civil Engineeringarchitecture; memory studies, postconflict urbanism; urban politics; resillient cities; sustainable materials & design
Dr Natalia Sergeeva
Dr Natalia SergeevaSchool of Chemistryfluorescent dyes; antioxidants; organic nanomaterials; organic-inorganic interfaces, heterogeneous catalysts, chemical reactions on surface, (photo)catalysis; photomedicine
Professor Andrew Shepherd
Professor Andrew ShepherdSchool of Earth and EnvironmentEarth observation; polar science; climate science
Dr Sumit Sinha
Dr Sumit SinhaSchool of Earth and EnvironmentCrop yield simulation; Hydrological modelling; Water quality modelling; Hydraulic modelling and Groundwater modelling
Dr Yim Ling Siu
Dr Yim Ling SiuSchool of Earth and Environmentenvironmental risk assessment; environmental informatics & modelling; environmental impact assessment; environmental risk management; risk perceptions; online/web-based module development & testing
Dr Andrew SleighSchool of Civil Engineeringcomputational fluid dynamics cfd; river flow; flood modelling; environmental risk analysis;
Dr Mark Smith
Dr Mark SmithSchool of Geographygeomorphology; high resolution surveys; malaria; fluvial systems; roughness
Dr Tess Somervell
Dr Tess SomervellSchool of EnglishEnglish literature, 1660-1830; nature poetry; ecocriticism; literary representations of weather and climate; floods in literature; literature and science
Professor Dominick Spracklen
Professor Dominick SpracklenSchool of Earth and EnvironmentAir pollution; climate; aerosol; land-atmosphere interaction; forest fire; deforestation; land-use change; conservation
Dr James Stark
Dr James StarkPhilosophy, Religion and History of ScienceHistory of modern medicine; interdisciplinary medical humanities; history of biology and biomedical science; history of age and ageing.
Professor Julia Steinberger
Professor Julia SteinbergerSchool of Earth and EnvironmentEcological economics, quantifying the current and historical linkages between resource use (energy and materials, greenhouse gas emissions) and socioeconomic parameters (economic and human wellbeing), and identifying alternative development pathways to guide the necessary transition to a low carbon society
Professor Lindsay Stringer
Professor Lindsay StringerSchool of Earth and EnvironmentPolitical ecologies of environmental change; land degradation and desertification; participatory processes; environmental governance.
Dr Graeme SwindlesSchool of GeographyPalaeoecology; Ecology; Microbial Ecology; Peatlands; Volcanoes and volcanic ash; Quaternary Science; Micropalaeontology; Environmental change; Extreme events
Dr Anne Tallontire
Dr Anne TallontireSchool of Earth and Environmentcorporate social responsibility with respect to development, particularly on ethical and fair trade and the use of private standards.
Dr Kelvin TapleySchool of ChemistryCapillary electrophoresis, spectroscopic techniques, environmental analysis and effluent treatments; detection of pigments and reactive dyes.
Dr Muhammad Tausif
Dr Muhammad TausifSchool of DesignYarn manufacturing; fibre spinning; structure-property modelling of fibrous assemblies (incl. nonwovens); sustainable and eco-friendly textile structures; textile reinforced composites
Professor Martin Tillotson
Professor Martin TillotsonSchool of Civil Engineeringwater management; virtual water; water & wastewater treatment; water & wastewater sludge processing; resource recovery; water industry regulation; water industry innovation
Dr Jonathan Tobutt
Dr Jonathan TobuttSchool of Musicoboe soundworld, water, landscapes, performance practice, twentieth century British music renaissance,
Dr Christopher TraynerSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringWater research
Dr Mark TriggSchool of Civil Engineeringwater related risk; hydrodynamics; hydrology; rivers; floodplains; global; flood hazard; modelling; remote sensing
Andy Turner
Andy TurnerSchool of GeographyFluvio-glacial data, geomorphometrics, geomorphology and landscape processes, climate change, seal levels and water quality
Dr Apollo TutesigensiSchool of Civil Engineeringresearch methods for business and management research; quantitative data analysis; infrastructure project appraisal; engineering pedagogy; project management tools and techniques.
Dr James Van Alstine
Dr James Van AlstineSchool of Earth and Environmentclimate change policy; climate compatible development; environmental policy; political ecology; energy policy and politics; resource extraction; social justice; marine environmental governance
Dr Costas VelisSchool of Civil EngineeringEnvironmental engineering; Circular economy; Solid waste; (Informal) Recycling; Plastics pollution; Solid recovered fuel (SRF); Mechanical sorting; Assessment methodologies/ Indicators; MFA
Dr Kim Vercruysse
Dr Kim VercruysseSchool of Civil Engineeringurban flood resilience, river and sediment dynamics, and catchment management.
Professor Xue WangSchool of Chemical and Process Engineeringpharmaceutical engineering and process control; nanoprocessing; process modelling; process optimisation; data mining; artificial intelligence; nanotoxicology; crystallisation; nanomilling; granulation
Professor Janet WatsonSchool of Languages, Cultures and SocietiesDocumentation of the Modern South Arabian languages of Oman and Yemen and their cultural and historical traditions
Dr Celia WaySchool of Civil Engineeringwater; sanitation; international development; public health; faecal sludge management
Dr Jared West
Dr Jared WestSchool of Earth and Environmenthydrogeology; engineering geology; geotechnics; applied geophysics; rock engineering
Dr Simon WilkinsSchool of EngineeringNanotechnology and Materials - several areas of interest, including: nanosafety, nanomedicine, pharmaceuticals, polymers, construction materials and photocatalysis
Dr Kerri Woods
Dr Kerri WoodsSchool of Politics and International StudiesHuman rights and environmental sustainability
Dr Clare Woulds
Dr Clare WouldsSchool of Geographybiogeochemistry; marine sediments; ecosystem function; isotope tracer experiments; organic geochemistry
Professor Bruce Yardley
Professor Bruce YardleySchool of Earth and EnvironmentFluid processes in the Earth's crust, chemical mass transfer by fluids and in the cycle of interactions between fluid flow, temperature, mineralogical reactions and the rheology and permeability of the crust
Dr Sarah Elizabeth YohoSchool of EnglishResilience; Tourism; Agriculture; Environmental Humanities; Ethnography
Dr Dylan YoungSchool of Geographypeatlands; ecosystem modelling; stakeholder workshops
Dr Martin ZebrackiSchool of Geographycultural geography; public-art practice; sexuality; queer theory; citizenship; digital culture; social inclusivity
Dr Guy Ziv
Dr Guy ZivSchool of Geographyecosystem services; public goods; remote sensing; modelling; geographical information systems; GIS; climate change; land use; land cover; common agricultural policy; CAP; farming; agriculture