water@leeds at European Geosciences General Assembly 2020

This week water@leeds researchers along with fellow researchers at Leeds, and thousands of earth, planetary and space scientists will participate in EGU2020: Sharing Geoscience Online, the largest-ever virtual geoscience meeting.

This pilot project, replaces the EGU General Assembly 2020 in Vienna, and will allow scientists from around the globe to discuss their research and latest findings.

Participation in EGU2020: Sharing Geoscience Online does not require payment of a registration fee. More about how to join here.

For a list of sessions and presentations by water@leeds members, and Leeds researchers see below.  Scroll down for Presentations which are available to view from the links, note that timings for Chats are Central European Summer Time (one hour ahead of UK).

Sessions convened / co-convened by water@leeds members

Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Adam Booth | Co-conveners: Robert Bingham, Christine Dow, Bryn Hubbard, Harold Lovell. Chat Fri, 08 May, 10:45–12:30

Present and palaeo-perspectives on ice-sheet dynamics: data, models and comparisons.
Convener: Andy Emery| Co-conveners: Eef van Dongen, Jorge Bernales , Elisa Mantelli , April Dalton , Samuel E. Kelley ,Tom Jordan , Kelly Hogan. Chat Tue, 05 May, 14:00–18:00

Peatland Hydrology
Convener: Michel Bechtold | Co-conveners: Ullrich Dettmann, Joseph Holden, Björn Klöve, Marie Larocque. Chat Thu, 07 May, 14:00–15:45

Ground Penetrating Radar: technology, methodology, applications, and case studies
Convener: Aleksandar Ristic | Co-conveners: Alessandro Fedeli, Lara Pajewski, Luis Rees-Hughes, Milan Vrtunski. Chat Wed, 06 May, 10:45–12:30

The use of historical images and high resolution topography in geosciences
Convener: Livia Piermattei  | Co-conveners: Penelope How, Wilfried Karel , Anette Eltner , Andreas Kaiser , Mike James, Mark Smith , Jack Williams . Chat Fri, 08 May, 08:30–10:15

Natural Aerosols in Climate Change
Convener: Stephanie Fiedler | Co-conveners: Hugh Coe, Douglas Hamilton, Kerstin Schepanski, Catherine Scott. Chat Mon, 04 May, 08:30–10:15

Advancing understanding of the coupling between clouds, convection and circulation
Convener: Raphaela Vogel  | Co-conveners: Claudia Acquistapace, Leif Denby, Florian Ewald , Marcus Klingebiel. Chat Thu, 07 May, 08:30–10:15

Advances in microanalysis: new horizons in micro and nanoscale chemistry
Convener: Nicolas Rividi  | Co-conveners: Renelle Dubosq , Tyler Blum , Anne Sophie Robbes, Daniela Rubatto, Michel Fialin, Sandra Piazolo. Chat Wed, 06 May, 08:30–10:15

Geophysical imaging of near-surface structures and processes
Convener: Florian Wagner  | Co-conveners: Adam Booth, Andreas Kemna, Anja Klotzsche , Frédéric Nguyen. Chat Wed, 06 May, 08:30–12:30

Presentations by water@leeds members:

EGU2020-22216 * | Displays | SSS12.7/EOS7.4 | Highlight
Is existing scientific knowledge sufficient to provide the basis for reliable monitoring of achieving land degradation neutrality?
Alan Grainger. Fri, 08 May, 08:30–10:15 | D1948

EGU2020-4561 | Displays | SSS12.7/EOS7.4
Spatial variability of 137Cs-drived total soil erosion rate and its driving factors at regional scale: a meta-analysis in China’s Loess Plateau
Jian Hu, Yihe Lü, Bojie Fu, Alexis J Comber, Lianhai Wu, and Paul Harris
Fri, 08 May, 14:00–15:45 | D2000

EGU2020-20660 | Displays | CR1.1/CL4.6/OS1.17
Trends and projections in ice sheet mass balance
Andrew Shepherd and the The IMBIE Team
Thu, 07 May, 14:00–15:45 | D2557

EGU2020-20551 | Displays | AS1.26
Unsupervised Classification of Convective Organisation in EUREC4A with Deep Learning
Leif Denby
Thu, 07 May, 08:30–10:15 | D3124
Tim Wright, Tom Ingleby, and Ekbal Hussain
Thu, 07 May, 10:45–12:30 | D1442

EGU2020-11712 | Displays | BG3.11/CL3.12
Impacts of Tropical Deforestation on Local Climate 
Callum Smith, Dominick Spracklen, and Jessica Baker
Thu, 07 May, 10:45–12:30 | D522

EGU2020-10448 * | Displays | CR2.6 | Highlight  | CR Division Outstanding Lecture
Draining and Filling of an Interconnected Sub-glacial Lake Network in East Antarctica
Anna Hogg, Noel Gourmelen, Richard Rigby, and Thomas Slater
Thu, 07 May, 08:30–10:15 | D2586

EGU2020-9334 | Displays | BG3.21
How does land-use influence the composition of DOM in peatland surface waters?
Catherine Moody
Tue, 05 May, 10:45–12:30 | D746

EGU2020-9302 | Displays | NP1.1/AS4.32/CL4.47/NH1.31
The strange instability of the equatorial Kelvin wave 
Stephen Griffiths
Mon, 04 May, 16:15–18:00 | D2951

EGU2020-17874 | Displays | AS3.24
What controls nucleation of ice and nitric acid hydrates by meteoric material?
Alexander James, Sebastien N. F. Sikora, Mark Holden, Graham W. Mann, John M. C. Plane, and Benjamin J. Murray
Mon, 04 May, 10:45–12:30 | D3616

EGU2020-8769 | Displays | ERE2.3/OS2.8
Rogue-wave-energy: wave-to-wire mathematical modelling 
Onno Bokhove
Tue, 05 May, 10:45–12:30 | D936

EGU2020-8575 | Displays | HS8.2.6/GM13.3/NH1.18
Characterizing solute transport properties for a fractured carbonate aquifer using open-well dilution tests 
L. Jared West, Prodeo Y. Agbotui, and Simon H. Bottrell
Fri, 08 May, 14:00–15:45 | D313

EGU2020-7709 | Displays | CR2.1/HS1.1.6/SM4.16
Detecting anisotropy using Distributed Acoustic Sensing and fibre-optic seismology in a fast-flowing glacier in Greenland
Adam Booth, Poul Christoffersen, Charlotte Schoonman, Andy Clarke, Bryn Hubbard, Robert Law, Sam Doyle, Tom Chudley, and Athena Chalari
Mon, 04 May, 08:30–10:15 | D2643

EGU2020-7640 | Displays | HS2.3.6 | Highlight
Do awareness-focussed approaches to mitigate diffuse pollution work? A study on combined behavioural and water quality evidence
Murat Okumah
Fri, 08 May, 14:00–15:45 | D58

EGU2020-3536 | Displays | SSS2.8 | Highlight
Desertification and Development: some broader contexts
Mike Kirkby
Mon, 04 May, 08:30–10:15 | D2183

EGU2020-2982 | Displays | OS4.9/NH5.8 | Highlight
Oil Pollution in the Mediterranean Sea: An Overview
Angela Carpenter
Mon, 04 May, 10:45–12:30 | D2906

EGU2020-45 | Displays | TS2.3/EMRP1.22/GD8.6/GMPV1.5
Ultrahigh resolution 3D imaging and characterisation of nanoscale pore structure in shales and its control on gas transport 
Mohamed Garum, Paul Glover, Piroska Lorinczi, and Ali Hassanpour
Wed, 06 May, 14:00–15:45 | D1187

EGU2020-21356 | Displays | NH6.2/G6.2/SM5.8
Monitoring dams structural stability from space using differential SAR interferometry
Antonio Miguel Ruiz-Armenteros, José Manuel Delgado-Blasco, Matus Bakon, Joaquim Joao Sousa, Francisco Lamas-Fernández, Antonio José Gil, Miguel Marchamalo-Sacristán, Vanesa Sánchez-Ballesteros, Juraj Papco, Beatriz González-Rodrigo, Milan Lazecky, and Daniele Perissin
Fri, 08 May, 08:30–10:15 | D1666

EGU2020-14805 | Displays | SSP1.2/CL4.4/GM6.6 | Highlight
The southern North Sea as a natural palaeo-laboratory to reconstruct the coastal response to Last Interglacial sea-level rise
Natasha BarlowVictor Cartelle, Oliver Pollard, Lauren Gregoire, Natalya Gomez, David Hodgson, Stephen Eaton, Freek Busschers, Kim Cohen, Carol Cotterill, Claire Mellett, and Ivan Haigh
Wed, 06 May, 08:30–10:15 | D930

EGU2020-249 | Displays | ERE3.1
Effects of pore-throat structure on reservoir blockage and wettability alteration during CO2 injection
Qian Wang, Paul Glover, and Piroska Lorinczi
Thu, 07 May, 14:00–15:45 | D865

EGU2020-223 | Displays | AS3.1
Air Pollution and its potential climate effect in Delhi, India
Ying Chen, Luke Conibear, Yu Wang, Liang Ran, Jianjun He, Lina Wang, and Oliver Wild
Tue, 05 May, 08:30–10:15 | D3110

EGU2020-21680 | Displays | CL4.16/OS1.32
The Influence of Anthropogenic Aerosols on the Aleutian Low
William Dow, Amanda Maycock, and Marcus Lofverstrom
Wed, 06 May, 16:15–18:00 | D3517

EGU2020-21557 | Displays | AS3.9
The ice-nucleating efficacy of glacial dust from the Copper River, Alaska
Sarah Barr, Bethany Wyld, Natalie Ratcliffe, Jim McQuaid, and Benjamin Murray
Wed, 06 May, 16:15–18:00 | D3141

EGU2020-19729 | Displays | AS3.2
Chinese emissions reductions deliver reduced PM2.5-caused mortality across China during 2015-2017
Ben Silver, Luke Conibear, Carly Reddington, Christophe Knote, Steve Arnold and Dominick Spracklen
Mon, 04 May, 08:30–10:15 | D3507

EGU2020-17985 | Displays | GM6.1/BG4.31/HS13.24/OS2.20
Fine root production along a 40-year chronosequence of restored mangroves in Vietnam
Marie Arnaud, Paul J. Morris, Andy J. Baird, Thuong Huyen Dang, and Tai Tue Nguyen
Fri, 08 May, 16:15–18:00 | D967

EGU2020-16524 | Displays | GM6.2/OS2.19
Sedimentary and geomorphic responses to changes in rate of sea-level rise: Holocene marine transgression of Dogger Bank, North Sea
Andy Emery, David Hodgson,  Natasha Barlow, and Carol Cotterill
Mon, 04 May, 16:15–18:00 | D1211

EGU2020-16108 | Displays | CL4.11/AS1.8
Revisiting the relationship between dynamical sensitivity and climate sensitivity in the Southern hemisphere
Thomas Wood, Amanda Maycock, Christine McKenna, Andreas Chrysanthou, John Fyfe, and Francois Engelbrecht
Thu, 07 May, 08:30–10:15 | D3456

EGU2020-11281 | Displays | NH10.1 | Highlight
Identifying factors leading to hurricane induced landslide dam flood risk in Dominica
Mark Trigg, Andrew Carr, and Stephanie Trigg
Tue, 05 May, 08:30–10:15 | D2107

EGU2020-10044 | Displays | AS1.16
An idealised model of the Indian monsoon onset
Lucy RecchiaStephen Griffiths, and Douglas Parker
Tue, 05 May, 10:45–12:30 | D3035

EGU2020-9643 | Displays | AS2.2/CL2.51/CR7.8/OS1.29
Evaluating Arctic meteorology modelled with the Unified Model and Integrated Forecasting System
Gillian Young, Jutta Vüllers, Peggy Achtert, Paul Field, Jonathan Day, Ewan O’Connor, Ian Brooks, Michael Tjernström, John Prytherch, and Ryan Neely III
Mon, 04 May, 08:30–10:15 | D3443

EGU2020-9019 | Displays | GI5.1/EMRP2.6/GM2.20/NH6.13
Drowned Dunes: Integrating 3D GPR and core data to reconstruct a late Holocene buried dune environment.
Luis Rees-Hughes, Natasha Barlow, Adam Booth, Jared West, George Tuckwell, and Tim Grossey
Wed, 06 May, 10:45–12:30 | D765

EGU2020-8820 | Displays | HS2.1.2/CR3.6
Deriving water content from multiple geophysical properties of a firn aquifer in Southeast Greenland
Siobhan Killingbeck, Nicholas Schmerr, Lynn Montgomery, Adam Booth, Phil Livermore, Jonathan Guandique, Olivia Miller, Scott Burdick, Richard Forster, Lora Koenig, Anatoly Legchenko, Stefan Ligtenberg, Clément Miège, Kip Solomon, and Landis West
Tue, 05 May, 08:30–10:15 | D54

EGU2020-8774 | Displays | HS2.1.6
Global analysis of mountain forest distribution and change during 2000 to 2018
Xinyue He, Dominick Spracklen, Joseph Holden, and Zhenzhong Zeng
Thu, 07 May, 16:15–18:00 | D18

EGU2020-8290 | Displays | AS3.21
Substantial degradation in Air Quality due to Saddleworth Moor Wildfire 
Ailish Graham, James McQuaid, Stephen Arnold, Kirsty Pringle, Richard Pope, Martyn Chipperfield, Luke Conibear, Ed Butt, Laura Kiely, and Christoph Knote
Thu, 07 May, 16:15–18:00 | D3327

EGU2020-7403 | Displays | HS2.4.7
Spatiotemporal water yield variations and influencing factors in the Lhasa River Basin, Tibetan Plateau
Huiting Lu, Yan Yan, Jieyuan Zhu, Tiantian Jin, Guohua Liu, Gang Wu, Lindsay C. Stringer, and Martin Dallimer
Fri, 08 May, 08:30–10:15 | D120

EGU2020-5008 | Displays | HS9.3/GM2.11
Implementation of runoff attenuation features into a landscape evolution model for the assessment of the impact on catchment sediment dynamics
Eleanor Pearson, Jonathan Carrivick, and Rob Lamb
Wed, 06 May, 10:45–12:30 | D426

EGU2020-3543 | Displays | HS7.3/CL2.33/ERE7.4/NH10.14
Modelling hydro-climatic suitability of malaria transmission in Africa: new patterns emerge
Mark Smith, Tom Willis, Lorenzo Alfieri, William James, Mark Trigg, Dai Yamazaki, Andrew Hardy, Berny Bisselink, Ad De Roo, Mark Macklin, and Christopher Thomas
Tue, 05 May, 08:30–10:15 | D309

EGU2020-3001 | Displays | AS1.33
Development of convection in a mesoscale cloud system and its effect on the microphysics over the tropical Atlantic Ocean
Zhiqiang Cui, Alan Blyth, Steven Abel, Paul Barrett, and Hamish Gordon
Mon, 04 May, 10:45–12:30 | D3373

EGU2020-893 | Displays | NH2.1/GMPV10.5
The Mt. Gamalama Instability in Generating Landslides in Ternate Island, Indonesia
Saaduddin Saaduddin, Jurgen Neuberg, Mark Thomas, and Jon Hill
Tue, 05 May, 16:15–18:00 | D1931

EGU2020-855 | Displays | BG4.1/OS2.13
What’s af(Fe)cting OC-Fe interactions? An experimental approach to understanding iron bound organic carbon in sediments.
Ben Fisher, Christian März, Johan Faust, Oliver Moore, and Caroline Peacock
Wed, 06 May, 14:00–15:45 | D650

EGU2020-665 | Displays | SSS2.4/HS9.6
New insights on controls of piping distribution in degraded blanket bog
Taco Regensburg, Joseph Holden, Pippa Chapman, Michael Pilkington, and Martin Evans
Wed, 06 May, 14:00–15:45 | D1970

EGU2020-332 | Displays | NP5.1 | Highlight
Idealised satellite data assimilation experiments with clouds and precipitation
Luca Cantarello, Onno Bokhove, Gordon Inverarity, Stefano Migliorini, and Steve Tobias
Tue, 05 May, 08:30–10:15 | D2841